Privacy policy Adesys B.V.

We appreciate the faith you have placed in us. We therefore consider it our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page, we explain what personal data we collect when you use our website, why we collect these data and how we use them to further improve your user experience. This will help you better understand how we operate.

This privacy policy applies to the website of Adesys B.V. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites and sources to which this website may contain references.

Contact details

Adesys B.V. | Molenweer 4 | 2291 NR  Wateringen | The Netherlands | +31 174 794022 | info@adesys.nl

 

How we use the personal data we collect

When you purchase our products or make use of our services

When you purchase one of our products or sign up for one of our services, we ask you to provide your personal data. We use these data for the execution of our deliveries and services. The data are stored on Adesys B.V.'s own secure servers. We will not combine these data with other personal data that we have collected.

The personal data we collect and process for this purpose are:

  • Company name
  • First and last name
  • Address 
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Bank account number

Communication

When you send us an email or other type of message, we may store these messages. Sometimes, we will ask you to provide personal information that is relevant to the situation in question. With this information, we can process your questions and answer your requests.

The data are stored on Adesys B.V.'s own secure servers. Again, we will not combine these data with other personal data that we have collected.

Newsletters

From time to time, we will send out newsletters to subscribers. These newsletters contain information about the latest trends and developments. Once you have become a client of ours, we will only send you commercial messages if you have given us prior permission to do so by subscribing to our newsletter. If your regularly order from us, we will store the personal data you provide. We may these personal data in the future to personally notify you via email of our existing and new products and services and make you a personal offer. In using your personal data for this purpose, we have a legitimate interest, namely the marketing of our products and services. Every time we send you a commercial message, you have the option to inform us that you no longer wish to receive such messages. To do so, use the opt-out link found at the bottom of every message.

Your personal data are securely stored by Mailing Report. Mailing Report uses cookies and other forms of internet technology that provide insight into whether emails are opened and read.

The personal data we collect and process for this purpose are:

  • Company name and the sector you operate in
  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Information about your opening and clicking behaviour with regard to our newsletters

Special categories and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service is not intended to collect the personal data of (website) visitors under the age of sixteen, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we have no way of verifying the age of our website visitors. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities. This helps prevents the collection of personal data of children without parental consent. If you believe we collected the personal data of a minor without parental consent, please contact us via info@adesys.nl. We will make sure the data in question are deleted.

The purposes for which and the grounds on which we process personal data

Adesys B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertisements
  • To deliver our goods and services to you
  • To provide support
  • Communication with regard to our services

The purposes for which and the grounds on which we process data

Adesys B.V. collects and analyses data for the following purposes:

  • Alert data with Octalarm Connect:
    • to monitor the proper functioning of the alert system and the services
    • to develop appropriate future functionalities
    • alert data are not shared with third parties or used for marketing purposes

Adesys B.V. analyses your behaviour on our website and/or portal in order to improve it and tailor the available products and services to your preferences. We do not collect or use information for any purposes other than the purposes described in this privacy policy, unless you have given us prior permission to do so.

Cookies or similar technologies that we use

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website and/or portal. Adesys B.V. always uses functional and analytical cookies that do not compromise your privacy. These cookies are needed for the technical performance of the website and/or portal and to optimise your user experience. We use this information to monitor how you use the website and/or portal and to draw up reports about the activities.

With your permission, we will also use marketing cookies (tracking cookies). With these cookies, we can monitor your individual web browsing behaviour and e.g. show targeted ads.

Disabling cookies

Most browsers are set up by default to accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings to reject all cookies or notify you whenever a cookie is sent. Note that some functions and services on our and other websites may not function properly if you decide to disable cookies via your browser.

Read more about our Cookie Statement

Third parties

For the purpose of the execution of our agreement, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with third parties who supply components, materials or products to us or conduct activities on our behalf. Furthermore, we use external server storage to store (parts of) our sales and purchase records, which your personal data are part of. For that reason, your personal data are shared with our server storage provider. As we make use of a newsletter mailing service, your personal data are also shared with the provider of this service. In some cases, information may be shared internally. Our employees are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Changes

This privacy statement is tailored to the use and functionalities of this website and our portals. Modifications and/or changes to this website and/or our portals may result in changes to this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement.

 

Accessing, rectifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to revoke the permission you gave to process your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data by Adesys B.V. Lastly, you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have collected from you to you or an organisation of your choosing in the form of a computer file.

You can submit a request to access, rectify, delete or transfer your personal data, a revocation of your permission or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@adesys.nl.

Adesys B.V. also wants to remind you that you have the right to file a complaint with the national privacy watchdog, the Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap

 

Data retention period

Adesys B.V. does not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary for the realisation of the purposes for which your data were collected. If you requested an offer from us but did not become a client of ours, we will delete your personal data after a period of no more than one year after our final contact. Similarly, if we have received an offer from you but did not become a client of yours, we will delete your personal data after a period of no more than one year after our final contact. If you did become a client of ours, or we of yours, we will store your personal data for a period of seven years after the end of the fiscal year during which our agreement with you was completed in its entirety. This seven-year period matches the period during which we are required by the Tax Authority to store our administration. We will delete your personal data after the end of this period.

How we protect personal data

Adesys B.V. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and has therefore taken appropriate security measures to prevent the misuse or loss of, unauthorised access to, undesired publication and unauthorised alteration of your data. If you believe that your data are not secure or if there are signs that point to the misuse of your data, please contact us via info@adesys.nl.